Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Alfa Romeo
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Transmission (4x4)12 Axles and driveshafts13 Brakes14 Steering15 Suspension and wheels16 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units17 Electrical equipment18 Body fittings19 Body panels and frame20 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions21 Wiring harnesses22 Connectors and pin-outs23 Fault diagnosis24 Special tools
Alfa Romeo 159 Factory Service Manual (2005-2011)24 · Special tools
24 · General

Engine unit

Make
Alfa Romeo
Model
159 Factory Service Manual
Year
2005–2011
Section
Specific tooling › Engine unit
Special toolsEngine unit

ENGINE UNIT

ToolDescriptionFunctionValidity
2000001400PlugBrake-clutch fluid reservoir cap
1871000700ExtractorExtracting steering rod from steering knuckle
1871001700BalanceRemoving/ refitting power unit
1870718000BladeCut the crankcase sump sealant
1860099000Fitting toolFitting timing chain cover oil seal

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1860806000Fitting toolFitting flywheel side oil seal

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1860846000Counter-torqueFlywheel lock
1860942000Torque wrenchTighten bolts to torque plus angle
2000001000Counter-torqueLoosen/ tighten bolt securing crankshaft pulley

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

2000002100SpannerLoosen/ tighten ring nut securing submerged pump assembly complete with level gauge control
2000001200FlangeLocking water pump pulley

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

2000000600Counter-torqueLoosen/ tighten bolts securing the counter-balance shaft drive pulley

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1870815000Counter-torque

Loosen/ tighten nut securing front driveshaft to wheel hub

Loosen/ tighten bolt securing exhaust side camshaft drive toothed drive pulley

2000001600ExtractorRetract driveshaft from front wheel hub
1870896900TemplateEngine tuning

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1871000500Fitting toolFitting crankshaft front oil seal

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

2000003000TemplateEngine tuning

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1870836000PinsLoosen/ tighten bolt securing exhaust side camshaft drive toothed drive pulley

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

2000000700Counter-torqueFlywheel lock

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

1870897300ExtractorRemoving injectors

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1860470000SupportOverhaul cylinder head
1870896800Fitting toolFitting exhaust camshaft oil seal

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1860854001ExtractorPressure pump control pulley removal

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

2000003900SpannerLoosen/ tighten engine oil filter cover

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

2000003400SupportValve support

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1821058000LeverValve spring compression lever

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1.9 JTD 8V

2000002700ChamberValve spring compression

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1860814001Shrink diskFit valve oil seals

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1.9 JTD 8V

2000002600Fitting toolValve oil seals

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1870880000ExtractorRemove valve guide

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

2000002600Fitting toolFitting valve guide

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

1860966000SpannerLoosen the single engine components drive belt tension2.4 JTD 20V
1871003100Extractor/ fitting toolClutch mechanism removal

3.2 JTS

2.4 JTD 20V

1871000000Overhaul standEngine overhaul
1871000000BracketPositioning engine on overhaul stand
1860824000Fitting toolFitting camshaft front oil seal
1860443000LeverLower hydraulic tappets1.9 JTD 8V
1860724001LeverKeep valve tappets lowered1.9 JTD 8V
1860815000FlangeLoosen/ tighten the bolt fixing the services pulley on the crankshaft
1845028000Reaction discRemoving services pulley on crankshaft3.2 JTS
1860949000Fitting toolFitting crankshaft front oil seal3.2 JTS
1860804000StandRemoving/ refitting valves3.2 JTS
1870881000ChamberRemoving/ refitting valves

1.8

3.2 JTS

1860644000LeverRemoving/ refitting valves3.2 JTS
1870894000ExtractorRemoving valve guide oil seals

1.8

3.2 JTS

1860815000FlangeCrankshaft rotation
1821247000Fitting toolFitting crankshaft front oil seal1.9 JTD 16V
1860804001StandRemoving/ refitting valves

1.8

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1860644001LeverRemoving/ refitting valves

1.8

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1870890000ChamberRemoving/ refitting valves

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1870897100Extractor/ Fitting tool

Extracting/fitting valve guides

Valve guide oil seal fitting

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1860821001Extractor/ Fitting toolSmall end bush removal/introduction

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

1860833000SpannerLoosen/ tighten the bolts securing the crankcase sump, timing side and gearbox side

1.9 JTD 8V

2.4 JTD 20V

1860834000SpannerLoosen/ tighten front and rear crankcase sump bolts2.4 JTD 20V
1860816000Fitting toolFitting oil pump seal1.9 JTD 8V
1820253000Dial gauge supportMeasure the piston projection/valve recess in relation to the cylinder head plane

1.9 JTD 8V

2.4 JTD 20V

1860470000SupportHead overhaul1.9 JTD 8V
1820257000SupportValve support1.9 JTD 8V
1821205000ChamberRemoving/ refitting valves1.9 JTD 8V
1870894000ExtractorValve guide oil seal extraction

1.8

1.9 JTD 8V

1821178000Fitting toolValve guide oil seal fitting1.9 JTD 8V
1820262000LeverLower tappets1.9 JTD 8V
1821053000ExtractorValve guide extraction1.9 JTD 8V
1821254000Fitting toolValve guide fitting1.9 JTD 8V
2000002500SpannerLoosent/tighten the bolts fixing the poewr unit lower reaction rod to the front suspension frame
1860954002ExtractorPressure pump control pulley removal

1.9 JTD 8V

1.9 JTD 16V

2.4 JTD 20V

1870986900TemplatesCamshaft timing adjustment2.4 JTD 20V
1860843000Fitting toolFitting crankshaft rear oil seal1.8
2000012000TemplateCamshaft timing1.8
2000012000TemplateCamshaft timing1.8
1871008500Extractor/ fitting toolExtracting/fitting valve guides1.8
2000003600Fitting toolValve guide fitting1.8
2000004100Fitting toolFitting crankshaft front oil seal1.8
2000017700ToolFitting power steering pump belt

1.9 JTS

2.2 JTS

Parts & tools for this job Staging For 2005 Alfa Romeo 159

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.