Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Lancia
01 General information02 Specifications03 Manufacturing data and tolerances04 Tightening torques05 Fluids and lubricants06 Maintenance07 Diagnostic checks08 Engine09 Clutch10 Gearbox and differential11 Axles and driveshafts12 Brakes13 Steering14 Suspension and wheels15 Heating, air conditioning and auxiliary units16 Electrical equipment17 Body fittings18 Body panels and frame19 Wiring diagrams and electrical functions20 Wiring harnesses21 Connectors and pin-outs22 Fault diagnosis23 Service news bulletins24 Special tools
Lancia Thesis Factory Service Manual (2002-2009)02 · Specifications
02 · General

Engine

Make
Lancia
Model
Thesis Factory Service Manual
Year
2002–2009
Section
Design specifications and description › Engine
SpecificationsEngine

ENGINE

ENGINE TYPE

2.0 TB 20V2.4 BZ 20V3.0 V6 24V3.2 V6 24V
Type code841E000841D000841A000841L000
Position in vehicleFrontFrontFrontFront
DirectionTransverseTransverseTransverseTransverse
Angle23° 45'23° 45'8°8°
No. of cylinders5566
Cylinder arrangementin linein line60° V60° V
Number of valves per cylinder4 - Hydraulic tappets4 - Hydraulic tappets4 - Hydraulic tappets4 - Hydraulic tappets
CycleOttoOttoOttoOtto
TimingTOHCTOHC4OHC4OHC
2.4 JTD 10V2.4 JTD 20V2.4 JTD 20V CAE
Type code841C000841G000841H000
Position in vehicle
Direction
Angle23° 75'23° 75'23° 75'
No. of cylinders555
Cylinder arrangementin linein linein line
Number of valves per cylinder2 - Mechanical tappets4 - Hydraulic tappets4 - Hydraulic tappets
CycleDieselDieselDiesel
TimingSOHCTOHCTOHC

ENGINE DATA

2.0 TB 20V2.4 BZ 20V3.0 V6 24V3.2 V6 24V
Bore (mm)82839393
Stroke (mm)75,6590,472,678
Total capacity (cm3)1998244629593179
Unit displacement (cm3)399,508489,118493,167529,8
Compression ratio8.5 ± 0.1510.5 ± 0.1510 ± 0.1510 ± 0.15
Max power (kW CEE)136125158189
Max power (bhp CEE)185170215257
Max power speed (rpm)5500600063008200
Max torque (Nm CEE)308226263288
Max torque (kgm CEE)31,423,126,829,4
Max torque speed (rpm)2200350050004800
Idle speed (rpm)700 ± 50700 ± 50700 ± 50700 ± 50
2.4 JTD 10V2.4 JTD 20V2.4 JTD 20V CAE
Bore (mm)828282
Stroke (mm)90,490,490,4
Total capacity (cm3)238723872387
Unit displacement (cm3)477,4477,4477,4
Compression ratio18.45 ± 0.4518.1 ± 0.4518.1 ± 0.45
Max power (kW CEE)110130130
Max power (bhp CEE)150177177
Max power speed (rpm)400040004000
Max torque (Nm CEE)305380330
Max torque (kgm CEE)31,138,833,7
Max torque speed (rpm)180020001750
Idle speed (rpm)830 ± 20800 ± 20800 ± 20

TIMING ANGLES

2.0 TB 20V2.4 BZ 20V3.0 V6 24V3.2 V6 24V
Valve clearance - Inlet (mm)0,45 (*)0,45 (*)0,25 (*)0,25 (*)
Valve clearance - Exhaust (mm)0,45 (*)0,45 (*)0,25 (*)0,25 (*)
2.4 JTD 10V2.4 JTD 20V2.4 JTD 20V CAE
Valve clearance - Inlet (mm)0,50,50,5
Valve clearance - Exhaust (mm)0,50,50,5

INLET

2.0 TB 20V2.4 BZ 20V3.0 V6 24V3.2 V6 24V
Opens BTDC-6°-12°9°9°
Closes ABDC52°52°47°47°
2.4 JTD 10V2.4 JTD 20V2.4 JTD 20V CAE
Opens BTDC0°-10°-10°
Closes ABDC32°18,5°18,5°

EXHAUST

2.0 TB 20V2.4 BZ 20V3.0 V6 24V3.2 V6 24V
Opens BBDC40°36°47°47°
Closes ATDC0°4°9°9°
2.4 JTD 10V2.4 JTD 20V2.4 JTD 20V CAE
Opens BBDC40°40°40°
Closes ATDC-2°-9°-9°

Parts & tools for this job Staging For 2002 Lancia Thesis

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.